Privacy statement

The National Privacy Principles

Happy Healthy Kidz Australia respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and retain your personal information. We adhere to strict confidentiality to ensure your information is used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

For more information on the National Privacy Principles call the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on  1300 36 39 92 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information is collected for specific functions or activities, research, as well as to enable Happy Healthy Kidz Australia to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

When personal information is provided such as your name and address, it is recorded in our database and might be used to contact you in the future regarding programs, special events and donations, but not limited to. You will always have the option to ‘unsubscribe’ to receiving ongoing similar communications.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • Your participation in one of Happy Healthy Kidz Australia’s fundraising and information events

  • when you respond to our fundraising campaigns.

You may be photographed when you attend Happy Healthy Kidz Australia’s events however wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

How we protect your personal information

If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by authorised staff at Happy Healthy Kidz Australia.

Disclosing your personal information

Happy Healthy Kidz Australia will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis for research purposes or to contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing to Happy Healthy Kidz Australia.

Happy Healthy Kidz Australia might on occasion include selected messages from Happy Healthy Kidz Australia event sponsors, collaborators or third parties however we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Visiting our website

Happy Healthy Kidz Australia’s website might use cookies to track site visits, navigation within Happy Healthy Kidz Australia sites. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Happy Healthy Kidz Australia websites however some functions may be unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Happy Healthy Kidz Australia’s websites may contain links to other sites of interest. Happy Healthy Kidz Australia does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Happy Healthy Kidz Australia may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to Happy Healthy Kidz Australia’s website.